https://www.facebook.com/tr?id=338569233610020&ev=PageView
&noscript=1

Privacy & Cookie Policy

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

What personal data do we hold?

We currently hold some of the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Name
  • Home Address
  • Business email address
  • Personal email address
  • Business telephone number
  • Mobile phone number
  • Home phone number

Where did we get your data from?

Your personal data was collected from you when you contacted us with regards to one of our products, or we met with you at a boat show.

What is our purpose for holding your personal information?

Our lawful basis for holding your information is that we have a legitimate interest to provide you with information relating to the products you have contacted us about.

What we do with your personal information

We use your details so that we can communicate with you by email or phone, to inform you of matters regarding your current boat, or a boat you have enquired about. The personal information we hold is stored and processed securely.

What we don’t do with your personal information

We do not pass your information to anyone else apart from our business service partners, such as subcontractors who may be carrying out services on your boat.

How long do we keep your personal data?

The information we use for informing you of our services is kept on an ongoing basis for as long as we have a legitimate interest to inform you of our services.

What are your personal data rights?

If at any point you believe that the personal information we hold on you is incorrect, you want us to correct or delete that information, or you no longer want us to hold that information or contact you, you can exercise your rights under the current Data Protection laws. These rights include:

  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object

For more information about your personal data rights please visit the Information Commissioner Office website at: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters

How we use cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that a website can put on your hard drive in order for it to remember something about you at a later time. The information is in the form of a text file, which will only be understood by the web site that initially set the cookie. Our web site uses cookies for certain applications, for example to remember your name when filling in online forms. A cookie is also used to anonymously track how visitors interact with this website, including where they came from and what they did. This is then used to ultimately provide a better online experience for our websites users. You can stop your browser exchanging cookies with web servers at any time by changing the settings in your web browser. For more information about cookies visit http://www.aboutcookies.org

Third party cookies

We sometimes embed photos, videos or tweets from websites such as YouTube and twitter. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites. Similarly, if you use a share button on our website, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.